Privacy Policy


YOUR RIGHTS TO PRIVACY

TABMA understands the importance of protecting your rights to privacy and has prepared this statement to demonstrate how your personal information will remain confidential. In this document we outline what details we keep about you and the reason why we need these details. The Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (“the Act”) regulates how private organisations, handle personal information, including very sensitive information such as banking and tax details.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their policies.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, amongst other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. The Act also regulates how these organisations should use and share personal information with other parties. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies, including the way our employees and host trainers information is administered.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL TABMA KEEP ABOUT ME?

TABMA collects personal information from persons completing training through the “TABMA Online - The plumbers eLearning portal”.

We may collect/or have as part of our records some or all of the following information:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Date of birth and residency
  • Qualifications, work history, resume and application forms
  • Bank account details
  • Payment Information – Accounts receivable and accounts payable
  • Information about your hobbies and interest
  • Health information
  • Registered business name, address and contact details
  • ABN or Licence Numbers

TABMA collects personal information when a person wishes to complete training through the “TABMA Online - The plumbers eLearning portal”


RISKS OF USING THE INTERNET

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via TABMA website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by attending registration events.


WEBSITE INFORMATION

TABMA website is 'cookie' free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.


WHY DOES TABMA NEED MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information TABMA collects about you enables the Association to correspond with you and is necessary for the Association to prove validity of training to supply fundamental and supplementary plumbing information relating to the course you have completed payment processing and recording; and conducting business associated with your membership of the “TABMA Online - The plumbers eLearning portal”

If you choose not to provide your personal information, it will mean that TABMA will not be able to provide membership to you or offer training through this portal.


WHAT RIGHTS DOES TABMA HAVE TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

TABMA will only disclose information that has been provided to us for the purpose of the business the Association, for which the information was provided.

Furthermore, the Association may release information where compelled by legislation or regulation i.e. GST information for suppliers to the Australian Tax Office, WorkCover and other training institutions.

Sometimes the law requires us to give out information about you. For example, we must tell the Australian Tax Office how much tax we withheld from your wages. Another example is giving your wages details to a court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

There are certain other organisations to whom we may provide your information. An examples of this includes our Auditors who are appointed under contract to ensure the Association is complying with accounting standards and regulations.


WHAT RIGHTS DOES TABMA HAVE TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

TABMA will only use the information collected about you for the purposes listed above or for the lawful provision of services of the “TABMA Online - The plumbers eLearning portal” to its members and may include:

  • Notices about upcoming or new training courses
  • Notices about additional information peculiar to plumbers
  • Notices about upcoming or current policies and procedures
  • Notices about plumbing industry rules or regulations


CAN I STOP NOTICES BEING SENT TO ME?

Yes, by email to the Training Manager at TABMA training@masterplumbers.com.au.


WHO CAN ACCESS INFORMATION ABOUT ME FROM TABMA?

Staff of TABMA can access information about you for the sole purpose of conducting the business of the Association.


CAN I SEE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TABMA HAS ABOUT ME?

The National Privacy Principles provide that you have a right to know what information is held about you and that you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please email the Training Manager at TABMA to make arrangements to view the information training@masterplumbers.com.au.

The Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, TABMA will explain this to you when you request the information.


HOW DOES TABMA PROTECT THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information that is held by us. For example, your personal information is stored in a secure database requiring logins and passwords for access. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires it.


HOW CAN I CONTACT TABMA?

If you want further information on how TABMA handles personal information, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact the Association in one of the following ways: By phoning 02 8789 7000

Or emailing the TABMA training department training@masterplumbers.com.au